ISDA Nominations and Winners 2014

Posted: April 21, 2014 in Uncategorized

List of ISDA Nominations and Winners
Best Set Design:
NOMINEES
-Cody meadows & Kathlleen Greaver- 1984 (N.U.I.G)
-Molly O’Cathain- made up (TCD)
-Jonathan Shanahan, Katherine Murphy and Ciara Fleming- Bepo & Co (TCD)
Molly O’Cathain- life in our blood (TCD)

WINNER
Molly O’Cathain- life in our blood (TCD)
Best Sound Design:
NOMINEES
-Ronan Gallagher, Colm Mc Elligott, Hannah O’Reilly & Conor Kennedy Burke- CALLISTO 5 (N.U.I.G)
-Jonathan white- Bepo & co (TCD)
-Cameron Macaulay- life in our blood (TCD)
-Shona Dowling & Cathal Moroney- 39 Step s (UCD)

WINNER
Ronan Gallagher, Colm Mc Elligott, Hannah O’Reilly & Conor Kennedy Burke- CALLISTO 5 (N.U.I.G)
Best Lighting Design:
NOMINEES
-Dara Hoban- made up (TCD)
-Jonathan Shanahan- Bepo & Co (TCD)
-Jonathan Shanahan- Life in Our Blood (TCD)
-Jack scullion- Callisto 5 (N.U.I.G)

WINNER
Jonathan Shanahan- Bepo & Co (TCD)
Best Costume & Make Up Design:
NOMINEES
-Hannah o’Reilly & Joe power- Callisto 5 (N.U.I.G)
-Ellen Kirk- Bepo & Co (TCD)
-Eimear Sparks & Jonathan Shanahan- Made Up (TCD)
-Rosa Bowden, Kelley Gissane & Cathal Moroney- 39 steps (UCD)

WINNER
Ellen Kirk- Bepo & Co (TCD)
Best Supporting Actor:
NOMINEES
-Neil Delaney: Parsons- 1984 (N.U.I.G.)
-Joe Power: Damaris- Callisto 5 (N.U.I.G)
-Eamon McCarron: the player- Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are dead (UCD)
-Joseph Gallagher: Polonius- Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are dead (UCD)

WINNER
Joe Power: Damaris- Callisto 5 (N.U.I.G)
Best Supporting Actress:
NOMINEES
-Holly Hannaway: Dick- Clarence (QUB)
-Norma Howard: Girlene- Lonesome West (UCC)
-Aoife Corry: Miss Lucy- Sweet Bird of Youth (N.U.I.G)
-Hazel Doyle: Nonnie- Sweet Bird of Youth (N.U.I.G)

WINNER
Holly Hannaway: Dick- Clarence (QUB)
Best Actor:
NOMINEES
-Tadhg Dennehy: Typical- Goose Chase (UCC)
-Peter Corboy: Boris- Life in our Blood (TCD)
-Fionn Foley: Thomas- Life in our Blood (TCD)
-Jonathan Steneigger: Clown 1- 39 steps (UCD)

WINNER
Peter Corboy & Fionn Foley: Boris & Thomas
Life in our blood (TCD)
Best Actress:
NOMINEES
-Amy O’Brien: Rosie- Recall (UCD)
-Emer Heatley: Thursday- Bepo & co (TCD)
-Rosa Bowden: woman- 39 steps (UCD)
-Niamh Kavanagh: lovely- Goose Chase (UCC)

WINNER
Niamh Kavanagh: Lovely- Goose Chase (UCC)
Best New Writing:
NOMINEES
-Aoife Leonard- Made Up (TCD)
-Sadhbh Moriarty- Deepest Goldfish (UCC)
-Paul Testar- Life in our Blood (TCD)
-Laura Byrne- Recall (UCD)

WINNER
Paul Testar- Life in Our Blood (TCD)
Best Director
NOMINEES
-Cathal Moroney- 39 Steps (UCD)
-Katherine Murphy- Bepo & co (TCD)
-Chris Moran- 1984 (N.U.I.G)
-Paul Testar- Life in our Blood (TCD)

WINNER
Paul Testar- Life in our Blood (TCD)
Best Production:
NOMINEES
Bepo & Co (TCD)
Life in Our Blood (TCD)
39 Steps (UCD)
1984 (N.U.I.G)

WINNER
Life in our Blood (TCD)
Best Ensemble:
NOMINEES
-1984 (N.U.IG)
-Bepo & Co (TCD0
-39 Steps (UCD)
-Made Up (tcd)

WINNER
Bepo & Co (TCD)
Judge’s Discretionary Award
NOMINEES
-Innovative presentation- 1984 (N.U.I.G)
-10 green bottles song- Callisto 5 (N.U.I.G)
-Court reveal- Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are dead (UCD)
-Best comedy- 39steps (UCD)

WINNER
Best comedy- 39steps (UCD)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s